Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 07, 2021

Flow Reading Fluency Digital is a subdivision of Got to Teach, LLC (DBA Teacher Thrive).  Flow Reading Fluency Digital (hereinafter referred to as FRFD) provides its services on any website under its control accessed by you, subject to the following Terms of Service (“TOS”), which may be updated by us at any time. Your use of the website and its materials constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, policies, and notices (the “Agreement”).

The following privacy policy tells you how Flow Reading Fluency Digital (hereinafter referred to as FRFD) uses personal information collected on this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. FRFD will send an email to all users when/if this privacy policy changes. Users will have the option to review and accept the updated privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

1. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S.C. §§ 6501-6506]

2. Collection of Information from Teachers & School Districts

FRFD does not collect any personal information about teachers or administrators unless they voluntarily provide it. However, teachers and administrators may need to provide certain personal information when they elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include:

Teachers and administrators may opt-out of FRFD email communications at any time by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.

3. Third-Party Sharing

FRFD does not sell, rent, or lease any of its user data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.) to third parties.

FRFD may, from time to time, contact teachers and administrators on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. FRFD may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to FRFD, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

FRFD may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

4. Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Aggregate tracking information is not installed or utilized on ANY pages of our platform that are accessible to children in accordance with COPPA.

Aggregate cookie and tracking information on specific pages of our website, that are only accessible to adults/purchasers of the program, may be shared with third parties and utilized for commercial purposes. These third parties include Facebook® and Google Tag Manager ®.

5. Legal Obligations to Disclose Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: 

  1. permitted or required by law; or,
  2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
  3. investigating fraud that has already taken place. The information is NOT provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

6. Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt-out of further mailings.

FRFD secures data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. FRFD will store and process data in accordance with industry best practices. This includes appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to secure data from unauthorized access, disclosure, and use. FRFD will provide prompt notification to you in the event of a security or privacy incident.

We utilize Amazon CloudWatch, a monitoring and observability service built for DevOps engineers, developers, site reliability engineers (SREs), and IT managers. CloudWatch provides us with data and actionable insights to monitor our application, respond to system-wide performance changes, optimize resource utilization, and get a unified view of operational health. CloudWatch collects monitoring and operational data in the form of logs, metrics, and events, providing you with a unified view of AWS resources, applications, and services that run on AWS and on-premises servers. We use CloudWatch to detect anomalous behavior in your environments, set alarms, visualize logs and metrics side by side, take automated actions, troubleshoot issues, and discover insights to keep our applications running smoothly.

FRFD is fully hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers, a highly secure and robust cloud computing infrastructure. AWS has instituted a Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) Compliance Program. You can read about it here.

FRFD utilizes an SSL protocol that securely encrypts all data being transmitted between your web browser and our servers. We regularly implement security patches and upgrades to our software and to the 3rd party software we utilize.

Data is only retained for educational purposes. All obsolete data is destroyed and is never backed up or compiled.

FRFD strives to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: 

7. Successor Entities

In the event that FRFD is acquired by another entity, this privacy policy in its entirety will be upheld by the successor entity.

8. Contact Us

FRFD welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that FRFD has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at:

Got to Teach, LLC

18124 Wedge Parkway #2042

Reno, Nevada 89511

Email Address:

flow@teacherthrive.com

Start Making Progress Today!

So many of our students are in desperate need of reading intervention. It's time to fast-track their reading achievement and create confident readers.

Get Started